h1

The Alarm of Summer’s End

August 25, 2014

DSC00182_edited-1

 I stood amongst the potted garden

delighted with summer’s hues and scents,

when overhead the sound of honking geese astonished me.

To my surprise, the alarm of summer’s end had arrived.

 

In the coming weeks, from time to time,

I will watch the crimson sunset with my love,

recall the season’s nights and days,

the work, the play, the rest,

then question which of these had we done the best

and which should we have done the least?

 

I will most likely sigh, the long slow sigh

that signals it is time to prepare my soul

for the passing of time,

the pulling back of dead blossoms and faded dreams,

the unfinished feats I pledged to self,

to others, and my love.

 

But I will ponder on these for a moment only,

then praise my love’s encouragement

for booming hues in tubs of clay,

where we will sit next year once again,

delighted in summer’s potted garden.

  © 2014 Dianne Marie Andre

h1

Summertime Potluck

August 17, 2014

This time of year, delicious fresh produce and good company are the highlight of summertime events. Potluck means a variety of seasonal dishes and fruits and vegetables.  For me, though, I savor the gardens over the food (not the company, of course), especially when the yard is as pretty as this one owned by Bill  Goff and his lovely wife, Noreen, who is a master gardener.

 

DSC09942_edited-1

Yarrow (Coronation Gold)

Yarrow (Coronation Gold)

Overlooking part of the vegetable garden

Overlooking part of the vegetable garden

unknown pink floribunda rose

Unknown pink floribunda rose

Iceberg rose (floribunda)

Iceberg rose (floribunda)

Coneflower

Coneflower

Coneflower

 

h1

It’s not a yellow submarine

August 11, 2014

. . . or a little yellow village. Nope, it’s yellow mushrooms in my flowerpot. And it’s not a good thing!

Contaminated mushroom spores are distributed during packaging and on employee clothes from farm to factory. The good news is that this type of mushroom, Houseplant Mushroom, feeds on dead organic material and won’t hurt healthy plants.

The bad news? These pretty little mushrooms are harmful to humans and pets if ingested. So remove them right away, during the small growth stage before they open and shed hundreds of spores. Of course, I didn’t do this because I was curious and I wanted photos to share. That’s the price of a crazy garden blogger.

 

mushroom 1

mushroom 2

mushroom 3_edited-1

mushroom 4_edited-2

Scientific name of the Houseplant Mushroom is Leucocoprinus bimbaumii (originally Lepiota lutea).

h1

Harvesting Hardballs

August 6, 2014

Fruit Vegetable Gallery #3:

DSC09939_edited-2

Driving along a country road,

I spied a watermelon stand.

I pulled to the side

and watched the workers in the field

where hundreds of watermelons

lounged in one long row.

The field hands,

bent and bowed, hot and sweaty,

had picked the heaviest,

ripest watermelons

and lined them up at the edge of a dirt road.

One by one, they tossed the hardballs,

assembly line style, into an old yellow bus.

The workers sang a lively song,

I imagined to keep the rhythm going,

and their spirits lifted.

I exited my car, picked out a watermelon,

then paid the nice lady in the stand.

Smiling, I left with a mighty fine treat

and harvest music chanting in my ears.

© Dianne Marie Andre

DSC09944_edited-3

 

For Ten Facts You Never Knew About Watermelon, click http://www.thetowndish.com/2007/06/07/ten-facts-you-never-knew-about-watermelon/

h1

Happy Wednesday!

July 30, 2014

beauty of creation

h1

Naked Lady

July 28, 2014

DSC09861_edited-1

In leafless form, the Naked Lady stands bold and strong.

She is not ashamed of her physical difference,

Nor of her inability to copycat peers.

She trusts the music of nature each day brings,

And waits for honey bees to kiss the heart of her soul,

The mystery from which delicious gold is made.

DSC09866_edited-1

The Naked Lady loves her work

and her individuality.

She is not ashamed of her leafless form.

She knows her purpose,

To bring a revival of wonder that life is a miracle,

Not only in the things of the earth, but of the soul.

© 2014 Dianne Marie Andre

 

Naked Lady:

Common Name: Resurrection Lily, Naked Lady

Botanical Name: Lycoris squamigera (ly-KO-ris squam-IG-er-a)

Blooms: 7-11 days.

Growth: Bulb. Linear leaves appear from the bulb in spring then die back. Leafless stock emerges up to 30 inches high. Flowers bloom mid-late July. Hardy, easy to grow.

h1

White Desire

July 23, 2014

Fruit Gallery #2:

white peach 2

The beautiful white peach

Will soon fad away,

As will its delightful juice

And crunchy flesh.

white peach 1

The white peaches in my refrigerator bin do not come from my home orchard (I don’t have one). They come from the grocery store and the farmer whose name I haven’t a clue . . .  who remains faceless. But in my mind, I can see his or her hands, rough with calluses, scrapes and cuts, and if he or she is not young, brown spots from the sun.

I am grateful for the farmer, the neighbor whose ambition results in too much harvest of which I reap, and the young people soaking up agriculture like a thirsty tree.

white peaches_edited-1

I love and am captivated by the white flesh of a peach, the hint of its sweet and mild flavor while firm and crisp.

I am mystified by how the texture changes when ripe and how unpleasant it is to my palate. Am I the only one who feels this way?

No matter.

My desire is a simple pleasure . . . one I delight in before white peaches fade away.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 113 other followers

%d bloggers like this: