Posts Tagged ‘garden poetry’

h1

Naked Lady

July 28, 2014

DSC09861_edited-1

In leafless form, the Naked Lady stands bold and strong.

She is not ashamed of her physical difference,

Nor of her inability to copycat peers.

She trusts the music of nature each day brings,

And waits for honey bees to kiss the heart of her soul,

The mystery from which delicious gold is made.

DSC09866_edited-1

The Naked Lady loves her work

and her individuality.

She is not ashamed of her leafless form.

She knows her purpose,

To bring a revival of wonder that life is a miracle,

Not only in the things of the earth, but of the soul.

© 2014 Dianne Marie Andre

 

Naked Lady:

Common Name: Resurrection Lily, Naked Lady

Botanical Name: Lycoris squamigera (ly-KO-ris squam-IG-er-a)

Blooms: 7-11 days.

Growth: Bulb. Linear leaves appear from the bulb in spring then die back. Leafless stock emerges up to 30 inches high. Flowers bloom mid-late July. Hardy, easy to grow.

h1

Autumn’s Light Series: Photo 4

November 12, 2013

fence 3

This morning I watched the autumn light

and felt its warmth on my body like a hug and a kiss.

I gawked at the season’s hues,

studied how one color offsets another,

then yearned to travel the world

so I could pocket God’s mysterious creations . . .

the simple and the complicated wonders of nature.

My pockets would be full, no doubt,

and my eagerness with little or no self-control,

for every day I would take out autumn’s light

and hold it in the palm of my hand,

not once, not twice, but more times than I could count.

I would hold spring’s brilliant blossoms,

unbelievable sunsets, weird and strange creatures,

only to marvel and repeat this question,

“How’d you do that God?

How’d you do that?”

–©Dianne Marie Andre 2013

Make sure to follow me on facebook.com/inandaroundthegarden

h1

Budding Garden Thought

December 17, 2010

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

 

 

“White flakes of snow

remind me of my rose.

A warm garnish beneath my nose.”

Copyright © 2010 Dianne Marie Andre

h1

Budding Garden Thoughts

December 10, 2010

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

 

 

Winter days stretch endlessly.

The cold, the rain, and the tulle fog hang.

Copyright © 2010 Dianne Marie Andre

h1

Budding Garden Thoughts

November 4, 2010

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

 

“No leisure

until the rains come.

At autumn’s end

I am glad for the rest.”

Copyright © 2010 Dianne Marie Andre

h1

Budding Garden Thoughts

October 22, 2010
MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

 

“Into autumn we travel,

looking to reds and golds.”

Copyright © 2010 Dianne Marie Andre

h1

Budding Garden Thoughts

October 15, 2010

“A fall garden

is an occasion to plant

for a winter harvest.”

Copyright © 2010 Dianne Marie Andre

%d bloggers like this: